Artistic, Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water pump, erected c. 1880. Circular shaft with banded clamps, wider head with embossed inscription on side "Elliot Foundry Dundalk", domed cap with dome-headed fixing nut, spout with raised rim and projecting bucket lip, cow tail handle pivoted on lug projecting from one side of head. Secured to granite slab, set over painted stone trough now used as flower bed. Three stone plaques set into ground in front of trough commemorating Castlebellingham Festivals Set in centre of green space in the centre of Castlebellingham.

Appraisal

This brightly painted water pump is an important feature of social history in Castlebellingham. It is simple but elegant in design and its embossed inscription identifies a local foundry.