Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830, with return to west. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, uPVC gutter on corbelled eaves course, cast-iron downpipe to south-east corner. Painted smooth rendered walling, channelled to east. Square-headed window openings, tooled granite sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash window to south, uPVC windows to east. Segmental-headed door opening, painted roll-top surround, fluted Doric columns flanking door supporting cornice, spider web fanlight, painted timber four-panel door, tooled stone threshold. Street fronted, channelled rendered wall to south, painted timber gates leading to rear yard.

Appraisal

The render detailing to this house is particularly striking. Skillfully executed, it is unique in a streetscape of smooth-rendered facades. The doorcase is particularly noteworthy with its elegant fanlight and position centrally located in the well-proportioned façade.