Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Stone gateway, built c. 1820. Random rubble stone walling, saddle-coping, squared limestone quoins to north-east corner. Camber-headed carriage arch, limestone voussoirs, corrugated-iron gate; square-headed pedestrian gate to north, limestone relieving arch, painted timber architrave on limestone plinth-blocks, painted timber vertically-sheeted gate. Parallel random rubble stone walls running westwards from north and south corners flanking entranceway. Set to west of road, wrought-iron railings to north.

Appraisal

This appealing gateway exhibits high quality stonework in its construction and forms an in interesting piece of street architecture. Though its original association has been lost, it may have been related to the former warehouse to the north. Features such as this contribute to the texture of the town.