Social, Technical

Well

Well

--/--/--

Description

Well, built c. 1830. Segmental-headed opening, random coursed limestone walling, iron and concrete reinforcements to arch, circular cast-iron pipe, cast triangular concrete funnel, moss-covered pillar supporting funnel, cast-iron grate to base. Set in painted stone wall to west side of road. Heritage trail plaque in wall.

Appraisal

This unusual piece of street furniture, fed from a natural spring, is one of a number of interesting features within the historic town of Carlingford. The plaque appropriately reads; "This trough and the spring which feeds it, is a rare survival from the days when public water utilities were an important part of urban life. Its water once slaked the thirst of both man and beast as well as providing water for household tasks."