--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1870, as a terrace with the adjoining houses to the north and south. Rectangular-plan, flat-roofed return to east. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack to south party wall, cast-iron gutter on corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipe; smooth rendered chimneystack to return. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows with exposed cases to west elevation, timber casement windows to east elevation. Square-headed door opening, painted timber panelled door with glazed panels. Street fronted, yard to east.

Appraisal

Set within a terrace of similar structures, this house retains many original features and fabric, making a positive contribution to the built heritage of Carlingford. Of particular note are the sash windows with exposed sash boxes, which are a characteristic feature of the group.