--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1910. Gable-fronted porch to south. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, moulded uPVC gutter supported on paired corbels, circular cast-iron downpipes, painted timber bargeboards to east gables. Painted roughcast rendered walling, painted smooth rendered plinth, vertically banded quoins and frieze; painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling to porch. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffits, painted stone sills, painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening to porch, painted timber door with nine raised-and-fielded panels, surmounted by plain-glazed overlight. House fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This house was built as one of a pair of houses. The roofline of this pair is significantly raised above the neighbouring house to the west, allowing the pair to stand out from those in close proximity. The retention of original materials and features such as the slate roof and timber sliding sash windows further enhance the structure which makes a positive contribution to the architectural heritage of Blackrock.