--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1860, remodelled c. 1950, now with shop to ground floor. Two-storey return to rear. Hipped and pitched artificial slate roofs, artificial ridge and hip tiles, red brick chimneystacks, moulded uPVC gutters on painted render dentil blocks to moulded eaves cornice. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, moulded rendered string courses, V-jointed straight quoins to ground and first floors. Square-headed window openings; first floor with painted moulded rendered surrounds with keystones, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows; second floor with painted timber decorative jambs, pedimented heads with dentilled cornices, tooled stone sills supported by corbels, uPVC casements; painted smooth rendered surrounds to north elevation, painted stone sills, painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening to north elevation (alleyway), painted timber door with two vertical panels, flanking panelled pilasters, plain-glazed overlight. Painted smooth rendered shopfront with display windows, pilasters and painted timber double doors. Street fronted, alleyway to north, lower two-storey property to south.

Appraisal

The attractive decorative detailing to the fenestration of this building displays adeptness in its execution, with the second floor windows being of particular note for their unusual embellishments.