Ardee Methodist Church

Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding three-bay gable-fronted single-storey former Methodist church, built 1852, now in use as kennels, attached to south to single-storey shop building. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, plain stone verges, uPVC gutters on painted timber fascias on stone eaves corbel course. Squared-and-snecked sandstone walling to west elevation, ashlar limestone quoins and dressings, date stone; uncoursed rubble stone walling to north and south elevations. Paired square-headed window openings to west gable, chamfered tooled ashlar limestone jambs, corbelled lintels, flush sills, diamond-paned leaded lights; square-headed window openings to north and south elevations, smooth rendered reveals, stone sills, painted timber casement windows. Square-headed deeply recessed door opening to north elevation. Set back from Market Street, mild steel railings on unpainted smooth rendered plinth wall to west (street) boundary, Saint Mary's Church of Ireland church to north.

Appraisal

This former Methodist church, retains its essential form as a simple, unpretentious, structure typical of the type. The masonry work around the west window and leaded lights are of good quality. The building contributes to the variety and interest of Ardee's historic streetscape.