--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey bank, built c. 1910. Shopfront to south end of ground floor, carriage arch to north, return to east. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks with concrete caps, moulded cast-iron gutters on corbelled eaves course. Painted smooth rendered plinth, painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling with continuous string course at second floor sill level, rusticated quoins. Painted smooth rendered shopfront to ground floor, timber display windows in three-bays each flanked by Doric pilasters supporting panelled frieze and cornice. Square-headed window openings, decorative moulded rendered surrounds, friezes and cornices to first floor, decorative moulded surrounds to second floor, painted stone sills supported on brackets, timber windows to ground floor, uPVC to first floor, painted timber six-over-six to second floor. Square-headed door opening, painted stone architrave, panelled frieze and cornice, painted timber door with four raised-and-fielded panels surmounted by plain-glazed overlight. Banking hall re-modelled. Segmental-headed carriage arch, painted smooth rendered rusticated quoins and voussoirs, painted wrought-iron gates. Street fronted. Outbuilding to east with random rubble stone walling, pitched slate roof, segmental and flat-arched openings with red brick dressings. Rear yard bounded by uncoursed rubble stone walling with rubble copings, square tooled stone gate piers with painted corrugated-iron double gates.

Appraisal

This handsome building rises above its neighbours, standing out as an important and impressive structure within the streetscape. The bank's important social aspect is highlighted in its architectural features and detailing with its imposing entrance, carriage arch and shopfront along with its heavily moulded render details. The retention of such features, along with sash windows at second floor and original materials, makes this structure one of architectural importance within the streetscape of Irish Street and also a positive addition to the architectural heritage of the town.