--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1840. Shopfront to ground floor, return, additions and outbuilding to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack with concrete capping, uPVC gutters on corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth rendered plinth, painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined rendered walling with channelled quoins. Square-headed window openings, stop-chamfered reveals and soffit, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Shopfront to ground floor with painted smooth rendered stall riser and display window flanked by painted timber pilasters with recessed panels supporting fascia with inscription, surmounted by cornice; square-headed door opening contained within shopfront with painted timber glazed and panelled double doors flanked by pilasters with recessed panel, surmounted by plain glazed overlight. Whitewashed random rubble stone outbuildings to east with corrugated-iron and slate roofs, square-headed opening with painted timber vertically-sheeted doors. Street fronted.

Appraisal

J Malone's is incorporated into a terrace of similar structures yet it stands out as being a building which has retained its character and charm over the years. Though no longer used as a grocery shop the shopfront remains virtually intact and, as a result, enlivens the modest façade. It plays a positive role in the architectural heritage of Ardee.