Fair View

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1840. Two-bay two-storey addition to south c. 1900, two-bay single-storey addition to west. Pitched and hipped slate roofs, clay ridge and hip tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, moulded uPVC gutters. Unpainted roughcast rendered walling, smooth rendered margins and plinth. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered slightly projecting reveals, unpainted limestone sills, unpainted smooth rendered reveals and concrete sills to later additions, uPVC casement windows. Round-headed door opening in painted smooth rendered recess, decorative fanlight above transom frieze supported by slightly projecting engaged Doric columns flanking painted timber panelled door. Set in grounds at north end of town. Bounded by low concrete block walls.

Appraisal

Although many of the original features of this house have been lost in recent decades, it retains much of interest including its overall massing and recessed door surround with its elegant fanlight. It is a fitting introduction to the village as approached from the north-west.