--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1840, formerly also in use as shop and public house. Integral shopfront to ground floor, two-storey return to north-west. Pitched slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, smooth rendered verge coping to north gable, smooth rendered corbelled chimneystacks with clay pots, uPVC gutters and downpipe to east elevation, cast-iron gutters and downpipe to return. Unpainted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, V-jointed quoins, projecting stone plinth. Painted smooth rendered shopfront, plate glass display window, wrought-iron cow bar, painted smooth rendered fascia with ceramic lettering, moulded cornice, hardwood double doors each with four raised-and-fielded panels, plain-glazed overlight. Square-headed window openings, painted moulded render surrounds, painted stone sills, painted two-over-two timber sliding sash windows, wrought-iron window guard to ground floor. Traditional shop interior. Street fronted, painted vertically-sheeted timber gates to north giving access to rear, outbuilding to west with diminishing course slate roof, uncoursed rubble stone walling, square-headed openings with red brick surrounds.

Appraisal

Anderson's is situated at the end of a terrace with a similar roof line. It plays an important role in creating the streetscape and has retained many notable features such as its shopfront with enamelled individual fascia lettering and timber sliding sash windows with decorative render surrounds. It appears that an early shop interior may also survive. The stone outbuilding to the rear is also of interest.