--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830, now also in use as shop. Integral carriage arch to south, single-storey flat-roofed extension to west side of south (rear) elevation. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, uPVC moulded gutters on eaves corbel course. Painted roughcast rendered walling to north, painted smooth rendered projecting plinth. Square-headed window openings, smooth rendered slightly-projecting reveals, painted stone sills, painted timber casement windows. Timber shopfront, shop sign fascia panel, flanking moulded pilasters, plate glass display window. Elliptical-headed entrance door opening; flanking Doric columns on stone plinths; Greek-Doric transom with architrave, frieze and cornice; leaded petal fanlight; painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, wrought-iron boot scraper. Segmental-headed carriage arch opening leading to yard at rear, carriage wheel bollards. Street fronted, continuous eaves and ridge lines with adjacent properties to east and west.

Appraisal

This house is significant not only for the contribution it makes to the integrity of the terrace of which it is part, but also, for its very good quality entrance doorcase which exhibits standards of craftsmanship above the norm.