--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1860. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, smooth rendered chimneystack with flat cap, moulded cast-iron gutters on eaves corbel course, circular cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, projecting painted stone plinth. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, uPVC casement windows. Segmental-headed door opening; painted timber door surround with moulded pilasters, architrave and consoles; painted timber door with four bolection-moulded panels, teardrop fanlight with plain glazing. Street fronted, continuous ridge and eaves line with adjoining properties to north and south.

Appraisal

This well-maintained nineteenth-century house retains its original form and some original features including a fine entrance doorcase. It forms a coherent part of the terrace in which it is sited.