--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1880. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack with raised banding, dormer window with carved timber bargeboards, glazed cheeks and aluminium window, moulded cast-iron gutters on moulded brick corbelled eaves course. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond. Segmental- (ground floor) and square-headed (first floor) window openings, granite sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed door opening, roll-moulded reveals, painted timber door with four raised-and-fielded panels and brass furniture, plain-glazed overlight. Street fronted, red brick plinth wall to north, smooth rendered coping, cast- and wrought-iron railings.

Appraisal

This modest terrace house is enlivened by the use of subtle finishing such as the moulded eaves course and door surround and the dormer window. The retention of original fabric and the attractive cast-iron railings, which make an appealing contribution to the streetscape, further enhance its appeal.