Dundalk Railway Station

Foot bridge

--/--/--

Description

Single-span foot bridge over railway tracks, built c. 1890, comprising two wrought-iron latticed girders with iron beams supporting structure having painted timber vertically-sheeted walling, square-headed timber six-over-six fixed frame windows, pitched felt roof, cast-iron gutters to overhanging eaves on timber brackets. Links ticket office to east with platform, covered ramped walkway to west. Electronic glass door to ticket office. Interior with timber floorboards, timber sheeted walling, exposed iron roof trusses, timber sheeted ceiling.

Appraisal

This bridge is an interesting example of late nineteenth-century engineering. High quality construction is attested to through its continued use as the main conduit from the ticket office to the platform.