--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1880. Box bay window to north, return to south. Pitched slate roof, crested ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, clay pots; gabled dormer to roof, terracotta finial, painted timber bargeboards, painted smooth rendered walling to head, painted timber lintel, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows; moulded cast-iron gutter on corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipe. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, moulded brick string course to window heads of first floor. Square- and segmental-headed window openings, tooled limestone sills, ground floor windows with chamfered limestone lintels, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening, chamfered brick reveals, chamfered ashlar limestone lintel, painted timber door with four flat panels, plain-glazed overlight, granite steps. Set back from road, garden to north bounded by red brick wall, granite coping, wrought-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

This structure forms the central building within a small terrace of three similarly designed houses. The red brick houses with their dormer windows and moulded brick detailing are typical of late nineteenth-century style. The retention of original features enlivens the structure which makes a positive contribution to the streetscape and the architectural heritage of Dundalk.