--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880. Canted bay windows to west. Pitched slate roof, hipped lead roofs to canted bays, crested ridge tiles, red brick denticulated corbelled chimneystacks, corbel course, moulded cast-iron gutter on moulded corbelled eaves course, square-profile cast-iron downpipe. Red brick walling laid to Flemish bond, projecting plinth, moulded string course, moulded denticulated cornice and granite sill course to canted bays, terracotta panels with owl motifs. Segmental-headed window openings, roll-moulded soffits and reveals, stone sills, uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening, hood moulding with lion stops, stepped surround of alternating roll-moulded and concave mouldings, mascaron keystone, painted timber six-panel door with carved decoration, plain-glazed overlight, awning on wrought-iron arms, stone steps. Set back from road, garden to west bounded by cast-iron railings on ashlar granite plinth, red brick end piers with chamfered corners, cast-iron gate piers with ball finials and gate, name sign with inscription "WAVERTREE".

Appraisal

This nineteenth-century terraced house, has a pleasing symmetrical design, enhanced by the canted bays. Its simple, almost austere façade is enlivened by well-executed brick mouldings. Of particular note are the decorative panels, intricately designed and executed, which, together with the keystone and lion heads, add artistic merit to the house.