--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with attic, built c. 1880. Canted bay to west, return to east. Pitched slate roof, hipped roof to canted bay, crested ridge tiles, red brick denticulated corbelled chimneystack, dormer, moulded cast-iron gutter on moulded corbelled eaves course. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, projecting plinth, moulded string course, moulded denticulated cornice and granite sill course to canted bay. Segmental-headed window openings, roll-moulded soffit and reveals, granite sills, uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening, hood moulding with label stops, stepped surround of alternating roll-moulded and concave mouldings, painted timber six-panel door with carved decoration, granite steps. Set back from road, garden to west bounded by cast-iron railings on ashlar granite plinth, cast-iron gate piers with ball finials and gate with foundry mark of "W. MACFARLINE AND COMPANY, GLASGOW".

Appraisal

This modest terraced house is enlivened by its simple but finely-executed moulded decoration, particularly the roll-mouldings to windows and door openings. The canted bays add symmetry and elegance to the design, while the cast-iron railings and gates, skillfully crafted, are made further interesting by the presence of the foundry mark. This is a fine example of late nineteenth-century domestic architecture.