--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1880. Canted bay windows to west, return to east. Pitched slate roof, hipped roofs to canted bays, crested ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutter on moulded brick corbelled eaves course, cast-iron downpipes and lugs. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, projecting plinth, moulded string course. Segmental-headed window openings, roll-moulded soffits and reveals, granite sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows; oculus to south, granite keystones, lattice window, replacing earlier window. Segmental-headed door opening, hood moulding with label stops, stepped surround of alternating roll-moulded and concave mouldings, granite keystone, painted timber five-panel door, plain-glazed overlight, three granite steps to polychromatic tiled platform; camber arch door opening to south elevation giving access to rear site, roll-moulded soffit and reveals, painted timber panelled door. Set back from road, garden to east and west, bounded to west by cast-iron railings on rendered plinth, cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This modest terraced house is enlivened by its simple but finely-executed moulded decoration, particularly the roll-mouldings to windows and door openings. The canted bays add symmetry and elegance to the design, with the oculus adding a further point of interest to the house. Retaining much original fabric, it is a fine example of late nineteenth-century domestic architecture.