--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880. Return to south, attached to house to west. Pitched slate roof, crested ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack with yellow brick banding, clay pots, overhanging eaves supported on exposed timber rafter ends, uPVC gutter. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, smooth rendered plinth, black brick courses at sill levels of ground and first floor and window head level of ground floor, projecting brick pilaster to north-west corner; moulded brick string course to window heads of first floor. Square and segmental-headed window openings, projecting brick lintels to first floor supported on moulded corbels, limestone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed door opening, roll-moulded brick reveals and soffit, limestone plinths, painted timber door with six raised panels, plain-glazed overlight, granite steps. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This modest terraced house located on Vincent Avenue is a fine example of urban domestic architecture at the end of the nineteenth-century. The polychromatic brickwork enlivens the façade as does the use of moulded brick detailing and the crested ridge tiles. The retention of original features, such as the timber sliding sash windows and entrance door is also worthy of note. This house makes a positive addition to the streetscape and the architectural heritage of Dundalk.