--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1880. Canted bay to west, return to east. Pitched slate roof, crested ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack with stepped cap, clay pots, dormer window to east pitch of roof, profiled cast-iron gutter on moulded brick corbelled eaves course, uPVC downpipe. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, smooth rendered plinths, smooth rendered south elevation, moulded brick cornice and vertically-stepped brick frieze to canted bay. Segmental-headed window openings, roll-moulded brick reveals and soffits, tooled limestone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows to canted bay, uPVC windows to first floor. Segmental-headed door opening, roll-moulded brick reveals and soffit, tooled limestone keystone, painted timber door with five flat panels, plain-glazed overlight, accessed by two stone steps. Set back from road, bounded to west by red brick plinth wall with coping and cast-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

Number 13 The Crescent was built as a pair with its neighbour to the south, and is typical of modest urban architecture designed towards the end of the nineteenth-century. The canted bay and retention of some original timber sliding sash windows enliven the red brick façade and the moulded brick detailing which surrounds the window and door openings is an attractive feature. This structure along with its neighbour make a positive contribution to the streetscape and the architectural heritage of Dundalk.