Manse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey red brick former manse, built c. 1890, now in private domestic use. Canted bay windows to west, return to east. Hipped roof, roll-top clay ridge tiles, terracotta finials; brick corbelled chimneystacks, moulded string course; segmental-headed dormer windows, lead flashing to roofs and cheeks, painted timber cornices, one-over-one sliding sash windows; moulded cast-iron gutters on painted timber fascia with applied carvings, square-profile cast-iron downpipes. Red brick walling laid to Flemish bond, moulded brick string course and sill course to first floor. Square-headed window openings, dressed limestone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, timber casement windows to south elevation. Segmental-headed door opening, brick hood, limestone keystone, stop-chamfered soffit and reveals, painted timber door with six horizontal panels, plain-glazed sidelights and overlight, granite steps and threshold. Set within own grounds, red brick boundary wall to west with recessed panels, limestone coping, cast-iron railings, square piers with stop-chamfered corners, cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This handsome former manse contains many attractive features characteristic of late-Victorian domestic architecture. The canted bays complete the symmetry of the design. The unusual curved dormers and simple brick decoration further enhance the building, while the retention of original fabric such as the windows adds further significance.