--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1900. Full-height canted bay and gabled lucarne to south, attached to houses to east and west. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack with string course, moulded cast-iron gutters on moulded render wall cornice, square-profile downpipe, painted timber bargeboards and terracotta finial to lucarne. Red brick English bond walling, moulded string courses. Square-headed window openings, cut sandstone lintels and flush sills, chamfered reveals, uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening under canopy supported on carved timber brackets with clay tiled roof, stop-chamfered reveals, timber double doors with moulded bottom panel and glass top panels, plain-glazed overlight. Set back from road, garden to south with mature hedging, concrete path, red brick boundary wall, granite coping, cast-iron railings, red brick piers with painted rendered caps, cast-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This is a fine example of a red brick terraced house dating from the turn of the nineteenth century. Displaying the graciousness characteristic of the period, it plays a vital role in this terrace of handsome homes. The high quality of the cast-iron railings and gates contributes to its artistic significance.