Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with attic former house, built c. 1890, now united with house to east and functioning as a guest house. Full-height canted-bay with shaped parapet and porch to south elevation. Pitched clay tiled roof, crested ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, overhanging eaves with painted timber soffit, moulded cast-iron gutters, square-profile cast-iron downpipes, decorative lugs. Painted roughcast rendered walling, applied smooth rendered straight quoins to canted bay rising above parapet with moulded copings, red brick walling at ground floor. Segmental-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered soffits and reveals, painted sills; camber-headed openings to ground floor, roll-moulded soffits and reveals, limestone sills; uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening set in open porch with lean-to roof supported on painted timber bracket and red brick wall to west, roll-moulded soffit and reveals, painted timber three-panel double doors, carved timber cornice, plain-glazed overlight, limestone steps. Set back from road, garden to south, tiled path, red brick boundary wall, painted coping, cast-iron railings, red brick gate piers with recessed panels, painted caps, wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This handsome terraced house is one of a formally-planned group of six which stands out in the streetscape due to their delightful and unusual facades. The curved parapets suggests crenellations and the drama of the design is added to by the full-height canted bays. The contrast of render and red brick wall treatments is aesthetically pleasing and the fine cast-ironwork adds to the artistic interest.