Dundalk Cavalry Barracks

Factory

--/--/--

Description

Detached fifteen-bay single-storey former factory, built c. 1860, refurbished c. 2005 and developed as business park divided into individual commercial units. Alternating advanced and gabled recessed blocks, three-stage tower to north with copper cap and flanked by round-headed arches. Pitched slate and corrugated-sheet roofs, clay ridge tiles to slate roofs, limestone verge coping, cast-iron weather-vane to tower. Squared random coursed stone walling, some dressed stone quoins, glazed walling to recessed blocks, smooth rendered walling to south-west; ashlar limestone walling to lowest stage of tower and flanking walls, smooth rendered walling to upper stages, clock to north elevation, blind circular recesses to other elevations. Square-headed window openings to west, granite sills, painted iron windows c. 1950. Square-headed door openings, red brick surrounds to stone blocks, painted timber vertically-sheeted doors. Situated within yard with further commercial buildings to east, chimney to south-east.

Appraisal

This former factory is a fine structure which adds to the architectural heritage of Dundalk. The tower and associated walls to the north are interesting features, with their elegant appearance seemingly at odds with the more robust main block, yet they enhance this industrial building