Artistic, Technical

Dundalk Cavalry Barracks

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c. 1850, comprising pair of ashlar limestone square gate piers on granite plinths, tooled limestone flat caps, incised benchmark to north pier, arched wrought-iron lamp holder over gateway, painted metal gates, granite carriage stops to west, unpainted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined flanking walls, segmental-headed door opening to north, painted metal door. Forming west entrance to military barracks.

Appraisal

This fine gateway provides access to Dundalk's military barracks, forming a significant social landmark within the streetscape. The elegant piers exhibit high quality stone masonry with interest provided by the contrast between the more rugged granite bases and refined ashlar limestone piers.