--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1870, as a pair with adjoining house to east. Return to south. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, unpainted smooth rendered corbelled chimneystacks with raised bandings, moulded cast-iron gutters on moulded red brick corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipe. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, painted smooth rendered plinth. Camber-headed window openings, roll-moulded soffits and reveals, gauged brick lintels, granite keystones and sills, painted timber three-over-three (ground floor) and one-over-one (first floor) sliding sash windows. Camber-headed door opening, roll-moulded soffit and reveals, gauged brick lintel, granite keystone, recessed painted timber four-panel door, plain-glazed overlight, tiled entrance. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This is a handsome example of a late-nineteenth-century house, whose neat proportions and simple classical detailing gives the house its charm and appeal. Of particular architectural interest are the decorative red brick surrounds to windows and door, the moulded eaves course and stone keystones. The retention of sash windows and original door adds further interest.