--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820. Return to south. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, smooth rendered corbelled chimneystack, overhanging eaves supported on moulded corbels, moulded cast-iron gutters. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, painted stone plinth with drain outlet. Square-headed window openings, painted sills, uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening, engaged Doric columns on stone plinths supporting plain frieze and projecting cornice set in recess, painted timber four-panel door, plain-glazed fanlight. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This modest house is enhanced by the striking doorcase, whose simple design is well-executed and in keeping with the unassuming character of the terrace. The subtle decoration provided by the corbels at eaves level further elevates the design. The drain is a particularly interesting and unusual feature.