--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820. Two-storey return to south. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, smooth rendered corbelled chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutters on rendered corbelled eaves course with moulded corbels. Smooth rendered walling, painted chamfered stone plinth. Square-headed window openings, stone sills, moulded lugged surrounds, uPVC casement windows. Segmental-headed door opening, moulded render surround, painted stone door surround comprising fluted engaged Doric columns on plinths supporting plain frieze and denticulated cornice, painted timber six-panel door, timber spoked fanlight, limestone step. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This decoration to this house is particularly striking with a combination of simple features uniting to form a striking façade. The fine door surround is well-executed, and though some fabric has been lost, the house remains an important example of the varied styles employed in domestic architecture in nineteenth-century Dundalk.