--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, built c. 1820. Return to south. Pitched slate roof, concrete ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutters to overhanging eaves, circular cast-iron downpipe. Unpainted roughcast rendered walling, smooth rendered walling to basement. Square-headed window openings, stone sills, smooth rendered soffits and reveals, uPVC casement windows. Round-headed door opening, smooth rendered soffit and reveals, painted render door surround comprising engaged Doric columns on stone plinths supporting panelled frieze and denticulated cornice, painted timber six-panel door, petal motif fanlight. Fronts onto street, stone steps to door over basement, wrought-iron railings on limestone plinth, cast-iron newels, vault to north running under Seatown Place.

Appraisal

One of a terrace of four, this fine house retains many original features such as its sash windows and elegant door surround which enlivens its otherwise simple form. The ornate fanlight is a particularly striking feature, adding an artistic touch to the house. The basement area with vault is an interesting survival.