--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1870, now in commercial use. Pitched artificial slate roof, partly hidden by parapet wall, cast-iron hopper and circular downpipes. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling moulded cornice surmounted by parapet with painted coping, recessed shaped panel with raised lettering. Square-headed window openings, painted moulded render surrounds, painted sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront, painted fascia board supported on pilasters with recessed panels, square-headed display windows over painted timber stall riser. Square-headed door opening in recessed doorway, plain-glazed overlight, painted timber and glazed door, tiled threshold. Street fronted.

Appraisal

Now part of James Deary & Co, this building was once called "Trust House" and the survival of its attractive painted sign contributes to its interest. Although modest in appearance, it is nevertheless pleasing and its painted rendered details make a valuable contribution to the character of Dundalk's main shopping street.