--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1860, formerly a pair of three-bay houses, now also in use as shop. Timber and granite shopfront c. 1880. Square-headed carriage opening to north, segmental-headed carriage opening to south. Pitched slate roof, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, moulded cast-iron gutters on moulded brackets, painted smooth rendered fascia with applied render panels between brackets, ornamental iron urns to north and south. Painted smooth rendered walling, channelled straight quoins, string course between ground and first, and first and second floors, painted rendered plaque to centre reads "ESTABLISHED 1834". Square-headed window openings, painted moulded render surrounds, kneed with floral motif brackets supporting entablature to first floor, lugged-and-kneed to second floor, sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Shopfront c. 1880 consisting of painted timber fascia board flanked by polished granite paired console brackets, surmounted by polished granite globes, supported on polished pink granite channelled engaged pilasters on polished granite plinth, square-headed display windows over pink granite stall riser, engraved letter at centre reading "B.Patteson & Co", curved glass windows returning to entrance porch; square-headed door openings to north and south shopfront containing timber and glazed double doors, timber sheeted ceilings. Segmental-headed carriage arch to south set in channelled-render surround, painted timber panelled diagonally-sheeted double doors, granite carriage stops; square-headed carriage arch to north giving access to west site. Interior refurbished. Street-fronted.

Appraisal

James Deary & Co, Ltd is a well-maintained example of a former house, adapted in the nineteenth century to a department store. Founded in 1834 as B. Patteson & Co, this shop has played a vital role in the retail life of Clanbrassil Street. The shopfront, with its unusual details and high quality materials, evokes an earlier period of shopping history and constitutes a local landmark.