--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880. Pitched slate roof, crested clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack with projecting cap, profiled cast-iron gutter on moulded eaves corbelled course. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, granite plinth. Square-headed window openings, granite sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed brick-arched door opening, painted timber pilasters on granite plinths with console brackets supporting frieze, cornice and plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber door with four flat panels. House fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This house, which was built as part of a terrace of similar houses, makes a positive contribution to the streetscape and indeed the architectural heritage of Dundalk. Though modest in its design the retention of original features is worthy of note, as is the varied use of materials in the façade with granite plinth, red brick walling and yellow brick eaves course.