--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880. Pitched slate roof, crested clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, profiled cast-iron gutter on moulded yellow brick corbelled eaves course, uPVC downpipe. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, granite plinth, unpainted smooth rendered east elevation. Square-headed window openings, granite sills, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed brick-arched door opening, painted timber pilasters on granite plinths with decorative console brackets supporting frieze, cornice and plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber door with four flat panels, granite step and threshold. House fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This red brick house forms the end of a terrace of similarly composed two-storey buildings. The building has retained its original features including the decorative door surround and timber sliding sash windows. The use of granite for the plinth and yellow brick at eaves level provides contrast to the red brick walls. This building has a positive contribution to make to the townscape.