--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick chimneystack with moulded yellow brick cover and flat cap, clay pots, profiled cast-iron gutter supported on paired yellow brick corbels, uPVC downpipe. Red brick walling to east, west elevations and return; east elevation laid in Flemish bond, yellow brick header course to sill level of ground and first floor window openings, decorative moulded yellow brick course to ground floor window heads. Square-headed brick-arched window openings, granite sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening, yellow brick surround comprising pilasters, arch and keystone; timber door, plain-glazed fanlight, granite steps. House set back from street, polychromatic tiled path, bounded by granite plinth wall surmounted by cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This house is located amidst a terrace of similarly designed houses on the residential Castle Road in the heart of Dundalk. The retention of original materials and features makes this building worthy of note but possibly the most outstanding feature is the use of yellow brick in string courses, corbels and door surround. This brick work contrasts dramatically with the red brick, enlivening the façade and creating a building of architectural merit.