--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1890. Return to west. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick chimneystack with moulded yellow brick string course, clay pots, profiled cast-iron gutter on decorative yellow brick corbelled eaves course; dormer window with pitched slate roof, timber bargeboards. Red brick walling to east, west and return; east elevation laid in Flemish bond, yellow brick plinth, yellow brick string courses to sill level of ground and first floor window openings and ground floor window heads, painted moulded brick course below eaves. Square-headed window openings, chamfered reveals, soffit and granite sills; projecting painted brick course above ground floor window heads; painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows; painted timber casement to dormer. Round-headed door opening, painted brick surround comprising pilasters, arch and keystone, timber door, plain-glazed fanlight, granite steps. House set back from street, polychromatic tiled path, bounded by granite plinth wall surmounted by cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This house, located on the residential street Castle Road, is set amidst a terrace of similar styled houses. The use of polychromatic brick work enlivens the façade and, like its neighbours, an artistic quality has been added by the decorative cast-iron railings. This house is typical of the period and makes a positive contribution to the architectural heritage of the area.