Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Enclosed convent burial ground, built c. 1870, with rubble stone limestone walls to three sides, cast-iron railings to south on rendered plinth. Statue niches, some empty, others containing statues of saints. Limestone Celtic cross at centre. Painted cast-iron crucifix form grave markers. Located in grounds of Convent of Mercy. Surrounded by ornamental gardens. Courtyard formed by school and convent buildings.

Appraisal

This convent graveyard was used from the late-nineteenth century until the 1930s. It forms a vital element in the grounds of the Convent of Mercy, representing one hundred-and-fifty years of the convent's history here. Of particular poignancy is the statue of Saint Patrick by the "Children of Saint Joseph's Orphanage" and the grave markers of the convent's founder S. R. Desales Vigne, both from the 1880s.