Saint Patrick's Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey sacristy, built c. 1890. Attached at north to Saint Patrick's Pro-Cathedral. Crenellated, four-bays to side elevations separated by stepped pinnacled buttresses, clasping buttresses. Roof not visible behind parapet, cast-iron rainwater goods. Ashlar granite walling. Tudor arched window opening, in groups of three, in arcade to centre side elevation, in cut stone surround at recess, flush sills, containing painted timber lattice windows. Tudor arch-headed door opening in moulded stone surround, containing timber battened door with iron hinges; at south elevation accessed via cut stone double perron, at east elevation accessed via flight of steps with painted steel handrail. Sacristy accessed via crenellated gate from presbytery, via bridge over stream to south.

Appraisal

This handsome crenellated sanctuary is an appropriate additions to Saint Patrick's Pro-Cathedral. Possibly designed and constructed during the redecorations by J. J. McCarthy in 1896, it complements the church by picking up many of its details. The double perron and Gothic doorway provide a striking elevation to the busy road to the south.