Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Saint Patrick's Catholic Church

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Sandstone entrance screen, dated 1851, by Thomas Turner in the Tudor style. Built across forecourt of Saint Patrick's Pro-Cathedral. Consisting of Tudor pointed arches to east and west jointed by Tudor-arched arcade under parapet surmounted by statue of Saint Patrick, having pierced quatrefoil motifs, cusped trefoil spandrels, flanked by clustered colonnette piers, corniced cut limestone caps, surmounted by octagonal crocketed pinnacles with quatrefoil motifs to panels. Rear elevation supported by cut stone buttresses. Wrought-iron barley-sugar railings with cast-iron embellishments on sandstone plinth. Located to front of Saint Patrick's overlooking carpark before monument at Roden Place.

Appraisal

Designed by Thomas Turner these gates are of exceptional interest. A fine example of good design and skilled craftsmanship. The contrast between the mellow sandstone of the screen and the granite of the church is aesthetically pleasing. The combination of vertical and horizontal emphasis makes this structure a Dundalk landmark and a valuable and unusual element in Ireland's architectural legacy.