--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached three-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c. 1860, now in commercial use. Canted oriel window to ground floor north elevation, return to south with single-storey flat-roofed timber extension c. 1920. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles; red brick stepped corbelled chimneystacks, raised banding and denticulated cornices; stone verge coping; moulded cast-iron gutters supported on moulded render corbels, circular cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth rendered walling, moulded render strings and continuous sill courses, block-and-start render quoins; painted roughcast rendered walling to east elevation and return. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills supported on moulded corbels, moulded render surrounds to first and second floors north elevation, aluminium windows; oriel window, panelled pilasters with fluted caps supporting frieze with scalloped moulding and projecting denticulated cornice, panelled apron, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows; one-over-one sliding sash windows to extension. Segmental-headed door opening, roll-moulded smooth rendered reveals, Ionic columns with fluting to lower shaft on painted stone plinths supporting frieze with lettering and projecting cornice, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, stained glass leaded fanlight, accessed by four limestone steps with cast- and wrought-iron balustrades having integral boot scraper. Basement bounded by wrought- iron railings with cast-iron newels on stone plinth, round-headed door openings to cellars under Jocelyn Street.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned house forms a striking addition to the streetscape with its corner location and lofty stature compared to lower surrounding structures. Its simple form is enhanced by the decorative render detailing, unusual ground floor window and elegant doorcase, all of which exude quality craftsmanship. The survival of original features to the basement area adds further significance to the house.