--/--/--

Description

Attached two-storey two-bay house, built c. 1820. Return to south. Pitched slate roof to main block, lean-to roof to return, clay ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks with corbelled cap, east stack increased in height, moulded aluminium gutters on painted timber fascia to north, cast-iron gutters to south, circular cast-iron downpipes. Unpainted smooth rendered walling, ruled-and-lined walling to north, slightly projecting plinth, channelled quoins to east. Square-headed window openings, moulded render surrounds, stone sills, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening, moulded render surround, painted timber flush door with beaded moulding. Street fronted with broad footpath to north, garden to south, attached to structures to east and west.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned terrace house forms part of a well-defined street frontage in Dundalk. The scale and proportion of the building are characteristic of its date of construction. The fine window and door detailing contribute to the character of the building.