--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1890. Canted single-storey flat-roofed bay to north elevation, two-storey return to south. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack; dormer window, slate roof, ridge cresting, painted timber bargeboards and finial, glazed cheeks; moulded cast-iron gutter supported by brick corbels at eaves. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, ashlar limestone plinth, moulded brick strings, moulded limestone cornice coping to canted bay, limestone string to sill level of first floor windows. Square-headed window openings, moulded brick reveals and soffits to canted bay, limestone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows; painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows flanked by engaged painted timber colonnettes to dormer. Round-headed door opening, moulded brick surround, prominent limestone keystone, painted timber door with four raised-and-fielded panels, plain-glazed fanlight, granite step with wrought-iron boot scraper. Set back from street, cast-iron railings on limestone plinth.

Appraisal

This house was built as part of a terrace of identical houses on Seatown Place. They form an attractive group of structures, playing a positive role in the streetscape. No. 24 Seatown Place has retained many of its original materials and features such as timber sliding sash windows, door, fanlight, boot scraper and decorative cast-iron railings, which add to the character of the structure enlivening the façade and increasing the architectural value of the structure.