--/--/--

Description

Attached double-height gable-fronted chapel, built 1859, in the Gothic style. T-plan, three-bays to nave, single-bay to chapels to transepts. Part of Convent of Mercy complex with front elevation to street, rear at convent courtyard. Attached to convent and school buildings to east and west, accessed via internal corridor. Pitched slate roof, stone crucifix finial to gable apex, cast-iron buttress on corbelled eaves, circular downpipes. Squared-and-snecked limestone walling, random rubble stone to transepts cut stone dressings, corner buttresses. Pointed arch window openings, hood mouldings, cut stone surrounds, flush sills, containing tracery leaded stained glass windows, paired lattice windows to side chapel. Accessed via internal door.

Appraisal

Reputedly designed by John Neville, the County Surveyor, this convent chapel is a fine exercise in the hard Gothic style. Part of a fine terrace, the Seatown Place elevation adds to the attractive variety of periods and styles that make up the convent and school buildings and it makes a valuable contribution to the urban streetscape.