Convent/nunnery

Convent/nunnery

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay three-storey stone convent building, built 1859, attached to convent building to west and chapel to east. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, ashlar granite corbelled chimneystacks, moulded cast-iron gutters on paired stone corbels, circular cast-iron downpipes. Ashlar granite walling. Square-headed window openings, cut stone hood mouldings, granite sills, uPVC windows,, latticed to ground floor. Set slightly back from adjoining building, garden area to south with statue of the Blessed Virgin Mary, bounded by cast-iron railings with crucifix finials on painted plinth. Part of a complex of convent and school buildings.

Appraisal

Part of a complex of school and convent buildings run by the Sisters of Mercy, this building is distinguished from its neighbours by the fine ashlar stonework which testifies to a high level of craftsmanship by stonemasons. Built along with the adjoining chapel by Thomas Regan, these buildings were probably designed by John Neville, County Surveyor. The hood mouldings over the windows and corbelled eaves soften the imposing appearance of the building which contributes greatly to its surroundings.