--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c. 1820, now in commercial use. Return to rear in north. Pitched slate roof, hidden by parapet wall to front elevation, clay ridge tiles, skylights, red brick corbelled chimneystack. Red brick Flemish bond walling, painted stone cornice to wall-top and continuous sill course to first floor. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows, cast-iron window guards rails to ground and first floor, replacement sliding sash windows to basement. Round-headed door opening painted timber four-panel door flanked by engaged fluted Doric columns, surmounted by plain frieze and cornice, petal fanlight, approached by five limestone steps forming bridge over basement, wrought- and cast-iron balustrades, wrought-iron bootscraper. Set back from street behind basement area, cast- and wrought-iron railings, stone plinth.

Appraisal

This terraced house is set within a row of similar buildings representing a good example of Irish Georgian town architecture. It has retained some interesting original features such as the decorative fanlight and wrought-iron railings, which compliment its fine design. The survival of sliding sash windows enhances its significance.