Hall

--/--/--

Description

Attached single-storey three-bay gable-fronted former hall, built c. 1915, now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof, terracotta ridge tiles, moulded brick tumbling course to gable, terracotta ball finials to springer dados and apex, cast-iron half-round gutters. Red brick Flemish bond walling, chamfered plinth, pilasters to corners, decorative brick string course, terracotta plaque with raised lettering "Meeting Room", continuous sandstone lintel course. Square-headed window openings, quadrant-moulded jambs and lintels, painted stone sills, painted timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening, quadrant-moulded jambs and lintels, hardwood vertically-sheeted door, plain-glazed overlight. Set back from street and adjoining property to west, bounded to front by chamfered limestone plinth wall on smooth rendered base surmounted by wrought- and cast-iron railings and gate, access to rear through painted timber vertically-sheeted gates to east.

Appraisal

The simple gabled façade of this former hall is made more interesting and aesthetically pleasing by the use of decorative brickwork to the eaves and ball finials to gable. It has been executed utilising similar brick detailing evident in neighbouring properties. It makes a valuable addition to this part of Jocelyn Street.