Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey with attic former shop, built c. 1870, now in use as hotel. Pitched slate roof part hidden by painted brick wall parapet, painted smooth rendered corbelled chimneystacks, tooled stone verge coping, dormer windows. Painted brick walling laid in Flemish bond, moulded render cornice supported on decorative brackets, frieze with applied panels, rusticated quoins to first floor, smooth rendered quoins to second floor, decorative panel between first floor windows, rendered continuous sill course to second floor; parapet with terminating piers, painted coping and central pedimented panel; painted smooth rendered walling to north and south. Square-headed window openings to first floor, moulded lugged render surrounds, sea-shell keystones flanked by volutes; segmental-headed window openings to second floor, moulded lugged render surrounds, keystones with lions heads; painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront with curved central window on timber stall riser flanked by double timber doors, large timber fascia board over. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This former shop is a fine example of the "Dundalk Style", an ornate style of which there are a number of examples on Clanbrassil Street. Though the ground floor of this example has been altered, the upper floors retain their original strikingly ornate decoration, which is finely executed, most notably the varied keystones.