--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay three-storey shop, built c. 1870, now split into two shops with offices to upper floors. Roof hidden behind parapet, red brick corbelled chimneystack, cast-iron half-round gutters to north elevation. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, applied Corinthian pilasters supporting entablature with frieze having applied panels and projecting cornice; continuous sill courses, dentils to second floor sill course. Square-headed window openings, painted timber casement windows, some painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows to second floor; pilasters flanking first floor windows, carved console brackets supporting cornices, moulded render window surrounds; pilasters flanking second floor windows with decorative brackets supporting continuous cornice with dogtooth moulding. Painted timber shopfronts, fluted pilasters, carved console brackets supporting fascia boards, windows hidden by security shutters. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

Though altered at ground floor, this building remains an important example of the "Dundalk Style", a number of examples of which help form the rich and varied streetscape of Clanbrassil Street. The ornate decorative treatment of the upper floors is skillfully executed with Corinthian pilasters and the intricate brackets to the windows. Its bulky form makes an imposing landmark within the streetscape.