--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1870, now in use as apartments with office to ground floor. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, roof part hidden by parapet wall. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, applied Doric pilasters with wreath motifs supporting entablature with plain frieze and projecting cornice on console brackets; continuous sill courses to first and second floor. Square-headed window openings, uPVC windows; moulded render lugged surrounds to first floor, shaped pediments with masks; moulded render surrounds to second floor, rosettes to shoulders, keystones flanked by volutes, corbels supporting sills. Painted timber shopfront, carved pilasters supporting fascia with applied lettering, windows and door hidden behind security shutter. Square-headed door opening to north, painted timber raised-and-fielded four-panel door, plain-glazed overlight. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

The render detailing to this attractive building makes for an eye-catching feature along Clanbrassil Street. Skillfully executed, it displays a rich and varied decorative scheme from the austere masks to the simple rosette designs of the second floor. Examples of richly decorated buildings such as this one can be found dotted along Clanbrassil Street making for a strikingly varied streetscape.